Columbia Domestic Violence Defense Attorneys
[…] Even the least serious DV charges and conviction can prohibit you from owning a gun or having a concealed weapons permit (CWP) forever under both state and federal domestic violence and gun control laws. This is why Attorney Hough dedicates himself to your defense, working to protect your constitutional rights and keep your criminal record spotless.
What kind of crime is homicide by child abuse?
Homicide by child abuse is a crime that’s separated out from domestic violence and homicide, yet still related to both. South Carolina Code § 16-3-85 defines this offense as causing “the death of a child under the age of 11 while committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life.” An individual can also be charged with homicide by child abuse for aiding and abetting another person in abuse or neglect that leads to the death of a child.